For oily and combination skin. Great for toning and tightening skin, acne treatment, balancing oily skin, signs of skin aging, skin lightening, dark under eye circles, sun protection, varicose veins, stretch marks, skin cleansing, massage.
What is the meaning of "cold-pressed?"
"Cold-pressed" is a method of mechanical extraction that uses very minimal heat. It is a grade above "expeller-pressed." Expeller pressed oils are subjected to some heat caused by friction due to high pressure. For this reason, cold-pressed oil tends to be more expensive, although it is also of higher quality.
Properties of Grapeseed Oil:
∑ Has skin-regenerative and restructuring properties
∑ Astringent; Good for acne and oily skin
∑ Excellent for massage due to its lightweight and penetrating properties
Botanical Name: Vitus vinifera
Absorption/Feel: Leaves a Glossy Film on the Skin.
Shelf Life: 6-12 Months.
Grapeseed Oil is commonly used in aromatherapy as it is a fairly all-purpose oil and can be used in a wide array of applications ranging from massage to skin care. From a nutrititive standpoint, the most noteworthy aspect of Grapeseed Oil is its content of the essential fatty acid, linoleic acid. Grapeseed Oil, however, has a relatively short shelf life.
Easily absorbed, mildly astringent, tightens and tones the skin, which makes it useful for acne.
Apply on affected areas
Keep in a cool dark place or refrigerate
Best consumed within 1 year from purchase date
Sourced from Italy
Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /home/pinaljgq/planetnoah.com.ph/catalog/view/theme/lexus_shopstars/template/common/products_owl_module.tpl on line 29