For dry, infected skin. A great healing oil! Great for hair and scalp conditioning, hair loss, preventing gray hair, acne treatment, fungal infections, warts, boils, scars, keratoses, signs of skin aging, inflamed itchy skin conditions, sunburn, stretch marks, calluses, arthritic pain, migraine, menstrual disorder
What is the meaning of "cold-pressed?"
"Cold-pressed" is a method of mechanical extraction that uses very minimal heat. It is a grade above "expeller-pressed." Expeller pressed oils are subjected to some heat caused by friction due to high pressure. For this reason, cold-pressed oil tends to be more expensive, although it is also of higher quality.
Castor oil has many properties that make it perfect for use in cosmetics. Grabbing moisture from the air and holding it close to the skin is one such use. Cosmetic manufacturers use castor oil as a humectant to keep moisture close to the skin’s surface due to its water-binding abilities. In certain cosmetic products, castor oil actually thickens the mixture allowing the ingredients to remain more stable.
Apply on affected areas
Keep away from heat and direct sunlight
Best consumed within 2 years from purchase date
Made in Malaysia